Privacy Policy

Thanks for shopping with Quarter Paper Co, we truly appreciate your support and business and your privacy is important to us. Quarter Paper Co is committed to protecting your privacy, as well as that of other third parties who provide personal information to us. The following Privacy Policy outlines the information we collect about you, how we use the information and the choices you have to review or restrict this.

1. What do we do with your personal information?

When used in this policy, "personal information" has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. We hate spam as much as you do, so rest assured that we would never send spam or sell email addresses to third parties.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

2. Other information

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include:

  • Your shopping preferences and a list of products and services you have purchased from Quarter Paper Co. This may include your shopping history, items, colours, or other attributes of products and services we have provided to you or may provide to you in the future; 
  • Information we require to deliver, service or fulfil refund obligations for products or services;
  • Your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other).

3. Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [email protected]

4. Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

5. Disclosure

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy. In some circumstances personal information may be disclosed to third parties who perform services on our behalf for the purpose of providing you with goods and services. These include any of the following:

  • Our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers;
  • Our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
  • Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes; 
  • If required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, ambulance service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Where applicable information is shared with a third party, they are obliged to adhere to the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided.

6. Direct marketing communications

Quarter Paper Co may send you direct marketing communications and information about products, services and events related to us via email, SMS or regular snail mail. We will endeavour to communicate through your indicated preferred method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by contacting us via the details provided in section 15. You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email you have received.

We do not provide your personal information to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing.

7. Accessing your personal information

You may access your personal information by logging in and going to your account page or by making a request to us at [email protected]

In most instances we will provide you your personal information via your preferred contact method (phone or email) unless in the event your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy with others, in which case we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

8. Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments. We may ask for verification of identity to ensure that personal information is not breached.

9. Shopify

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

10. Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

11. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

For more information about the security policy, visit Shopify's privacy policy page.

12. Cookies

The Quarter Paper Co website uses cookies and related technology. A "cookie" is a small data file that is saved to, and, during subsequent visits, retrieved from your computer or mobile device. We do not use cookies to store personal information, or to disclose information to third parties. The cookies we use are necessary to provide functionality and enhance and simplify your visit, such as using temporary (session cookies) to check your log in status and to persist items in your shopping bag between requests.

Third-Party Cookies

We use third-party cookies to collect statistics with analysis tools such as Google Analytics. The cookies used are both permanent and temporary cookies (session cookies). The permanent cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device for no longer than 24 months.

For more information about the cookies that are used, visit the Shopify cookie policy page.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

14. Privacy complaints

All privacy enquiries and complaints will be taken seriously and handled with discretion. If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact us via the details in section 15.

If you wish to submit a complaint, please provide all relevant details such as the date and time of the incident or communication, and the circumstances surrounding the event of your concerns about what was said or done. 

15. Questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact us using our contact form.

Alternatively you can reach us at:

Email: [email protected]
Phone: +61 403 389 776